Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tatsuo

Bolting a Tree

Recommended Posts

A Monterey Cypress has one leader that has split axially. I have ratchet-strapped the branch so it will not fail further. The client wants to retain the tree: we reduced the crown and I started to drill a hole for a threaded rod, but got no further than 50mm before my 10mm flat wood drill got stuck. I was using a De Walt 18volt impact driver.

 

Does anyone know how to drill a tree without getting bits stuck? SDS drill? Stihl Wood Drill? What drill bits to use? I know a Stihl wood drill is used in the States, but I have no idea where to hire one here. The length of drill required is around 1 metre.

 

Any help appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How does one leader split axially; can't picture that. Anyway, a De Walt 18volt impact driver should have the muscle for the job.

 

"Does anyone know how to drill a tree without getting bits stuck?

 

The bit needs to be backed out and the channel cleared frequently. If the bit gets hot, wait for it to cool. i get bits stuck--too often--when I am impatient.:001_rolleyes: Backing them out to free them using vise grips is o so much fun--not!

 

"What drill bits to use?

 

Fluted the whole way is best--they call them ship's augers in the US.

I have a BT45 Stihl wood drill, but my Dewalt 18v drill--not impact driver--works well on 1/4" 10mm holes. So the rod is 3/16" ~8mm then?

 

Best of luck--got a pic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your help :)

 

The stem has failed from a compression fork high up, and the split has continued 3 metres down the length of the stem. I was using a 10mm spade bit - obviously a bad call there! The fluted bit sounds like the job...where do you get these from? I will need to drill about 1 metre through two parts of the stem.

 

I was going to use 10mm rods, but I am sensing I will need a larger hole for this? Thought I might get away with tapping it through?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've used Bosch auger bits and got an engernering company to weld longer shaft on to get right through. Even got them to weld a T handle on the end to use by hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O so it's a codom split then; got it. And I meant nothing personal by asking about the size of your rod.

 

" The fluted bit sounds like the job...where do you get these from?"

 

The US where I live. :001_tt2: They should be easy to find.

 

"I will need to drill about 1 metre through two parts of the stem.

 

Good call on welding on an extension.

 

'I was going to use 10mm rods, but I am sensing I will need a larger hole for this? Thought I might get away with tapping it through?[

 

Tapping :laugh1: you might be swinging a sledgehammer and still not get it through--just feel the way it grips your bit! I don't work with cypress much, but generally a hole >1.5 mm larger is needed to slide it in. Also your strap should be near the hole, to get the closest squeeze. Then you can close the crack by turning your nuts.

 

Innuendo unintended. :lol:

Edited by treeseer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't speak from experience on bolting trees, but I've stuck a few long bits of threaded rod through lumps of wood (bits of boat).

 

In my experience, long thin things don't stay straight, particularly when pushed (e.g. drill bits, bits of rod etc). The odds of having identical non-straightness on the drilled hole and the rod are nil. So, you'll need to ease it in. Hitting it will probably just bend it.

 

You could drill oversize by a fair amount so it slides more easily as has been suggested. I've gone up to 500mm through oak blocks without having to though. You could grind a slight taper on one end of the rod, and lock a pair of nuts together on the other end. Firstly, when you tap it in this stops the end of the thread from bruising. Secondly, once you reach the limit of what can sensibly be tapped, you can stick a spanner on the top nut and screw the rod in. The other thing I've found helps is to grease the rod. For bits of boat I just use ordinary mineral grease. Can't think that it would do much harm with what you're doing as it's pretty inert, but you could use vegetable grease if you preferred.

 

Alec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a stihl drill

cracking bit of kit

i have used spade bits and extensions and extended the extensions:thumbup:

Also augre bits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for all your very helpful advice. I have now had a 12mm fluted drill bit welded to a 1 metre 10mm rod, with the 1/4" hex shank to fit on my impact driver. All I need to do now is get back up that tree and start drilling! :001_smile:

 

Photos attached...

597660e20c909_Treedrill2.jpg.3e4609d414dfb84a533bdfb1dc5e9ab9.jpg

597660e20a6e7_Treedrill.jpg.ad551fe944fce24f22d5c2308666b026.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Featured Adverts

About

Arbtalk.co.uk is a hub for the arboriculture industry in the UK.  
If you're just starting out and you need business, equipment, tech or training support you're in the right place.  If you've done it, made it, got a van load of oily t-shirts and have decided to give something back by sharing your knowledge or wisdom,  then you're welcome too.
If you would like to contribute to making this industry more effective and safe then welcome.
Just like a living tree, it'll always be a work in progress.
Please have a look around, sign up, share and contribute the best you have.

See you inside.

The Arbtalk Team

Follow us

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.