Jump to content

Log in or register to remove this advert

Recommended Posts

Posted

Hi all, probably had this conversation many times in here but just need some confirmation from you bods that the information below is correct?

 

Kilonewton (kN) is a measure of force= force of 1 kN of gravity would be exerted on something that weighs approximately 224.8 pounds (lbs).

 

1kN = 224.8 lbs

 

I would also like to know how one calculates Velocity+Static wieght= KN force load

 

and finaly is there some symbols for velocity, Static wieght and force?

 

Thanks :thumbup:

Log in or register to remove this advert

  • Replies 61
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Posted

1 KN = 224.8 Pound force

 

Can't really help with the second part of your question.

Have you downloaded Uconeer? Its a handy little conversion tool that someone posted on here some time ago.

Posted

Hama, if it's of any use I've calculated some close figures to your imperial measurements.

 

A 90kg mass falling 25m (approximate to your suggestion) with almost no travel after initial impact (the rope catching the falling mass) will exert a force of 315000 N on the system.

 

So that's a force of 315 kN.

Posted
Hama, if it's of any use I've calculated some close figures to your imperial measurements.

 

A 90kg mass falling 25m (approximate to your suggestion) with almost no travel after initial impact (the rope catching the falling mass) will exert a force of 315000 N on the system.

 

So that's a force of 315 kN.

 

best keep the slack out of our ropes eah! thanks for that!

 

:thumbup:

Posted

Remember - that calculation assumes almost no stretch in the rope.

 

To give a more useful result we could assume a stretch of 1m, thus giving a final force of just over 22 kN.

Posted (edited)

What you may be wanting are a combination of speed distance calculations and force calculations. I did A level physics and maths back in the day and vaguely remember working out stuff like above.

 

v=u+at where v = final velocity u = initial velocity + acelleration x time

 

v= 9.81x3

 

final velocity is 29.43 metres per second

 

s=0.5xat2

therefore the distance fallen is 0.5*9.81*9 = 44m approx 150feet

 

I may come back and calculate the force later. But my brain hurts.

Edited by detritus21
spelling

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  •  

About

Arbtalk.co.uk is a hub for the arboriculture industry in the UK.  
If you're just starting out and you need business, equipment, tech or training support you're in the right place.  If you've done it, made it, got a van load of oily t-shirts and have decided to give something back by sharing your knowledge or wisdom,  then you're welcome too.
If you would like to contribute to making this industry more effective and safe then welcome.
Just like a living tree, it'll always be a work in progress.
Please have a look around, sign up, share and contribute the best you have.

See you inside.

The Arbtalk Team

Follow us

Articles

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.