Jump to content
Chipperclown

CIS PAYMENT QUESTION

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I am just about to change accountants and today at a meeting with my new accountant I was asked me if I make CIS deductions. I don't and never have. I am a limited company that provides tree surgery to residential customers. I have zero employees, just use subcontractors. Could anyone steer me in the right direction in terms of the rules etc? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think you need to educate your accountant.

 

CIS is an abbreviation for 'Construction Industry Scheme' so if you only (currently) work for residential customers = not relevant / not applicable.

 

Cheers,Paul

 

PS Lots of previous threads on this subject, but where it is applicable, generally, poss take a look at https://www.gov.uk/what-is-the-construction-industry-scheme

 

Edited by AA Teccie (Paul)
typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is my understanding, aslong as your work is not undertaken in the preperation stage of a construction job, you and your work is exempt. But the minute you cut or prine a tree to make way for construction / building work you need to register and deduct cis from your subbies

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phone hmrc.
If you don't ever do construction site clearance before work begins or during works, I don't think you'll need it.
Unless you are contracting for a construction firm who do everything CIS.
I phoned hmrc when I had CIS issues and they were very helpful and explained it simply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, ChunksBigBro said:

It is my understanding, aslong as your work is not undertaken in the preperation stage of a construction job, you and your work is exempt. But the minute you cut or prine a tree to make way for construction / building work you need to register and deduct cis from your subbies

Correct. See clause 5 in Appendix A to the HMRC Guide CIS 340 - A Guide for contractors and subcontractors.

 

But as the OP stated his company only did work for residential customers the CIS question is unlikely to be relevant.

 

In fairness to the new accountant it was a sensible question to ask and it seemed from the original post that the accountant asked whether the OP was making CIS deductions, not that he SHOULD be making CIS deductions.

If you are instructing an accountant to prepare tax returns/accounts then, imho, it is an obvious question to ask because it is an added complication that could have an impact on his work load.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Featured Adverts

About

Arbtalk.co.uk is a hub for the arboriculture industry in the UK.  
If you're just starting out and you need business, equipment, tech or training support you're in the right place.  If you've done it, made it, got a van load of oily t-shirts and have decided to give something back by sharing your knowledge or wisdom,  then you're welcome too.
If you would like to contribute to making this industry more effective and safe then welcome.
Just like a living tree, it'll always be a work in progress.
Please have a look around, sign up, share and contribute the best you have.

See you inside.

The Arbtalk Team

Follow us

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.